Privacy Policy

Data Privacy Policy

General and obligatory information

Stating the responsible body (controller)

The responsible body (controller) for data processing on this website is:

SolutiCon GmbH & Co. KG
Norman Barnekow
Paulistr. 3
65929 Frankfurt am Main, Germany

The controller may decide on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, contact data, etc.) by himself or together with others.

Withdrawal of your consent to data processing

Some data processing procedures require your express consent. You may withdraw consent already given at any time. An informal notification via email suffices to withdraw your consent. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing until the time consent was withdrawn.

Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

In case of infringements of data protection law, you, as the data subject, have a right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority with regard to data protection issues is the data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. For a list of data protection officers and the corresponding contact details, please go to: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data, which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract, handed over to yourself or to third parties. It is provided in a machine-readable format. Requests to transmit the data directly to another controller will only be fulfilled if it is technically feasible.

Right to access to personal data, rectification, blocking, erasure

Within the scope of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to free information about the personal data concerning you that has been stored, the origin of such data, its recipients and the purpose of data processing and, if necessary, a right to rectification, blocking or erasure of this data at any time. Should you have any questions in this regard or regarding other issues in connection with personal data, you may contact us at any time via the contact options listed in the “Legal information” section.

SSL and TSL encryption

Our website uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content that you send to us as the site operator. This means that any data that you transmit via this website cannot be read by third parties. The “https://” address line of your browser and the lock symbol in the browser line indicate an encrypted connection.

Server log files

The provider of the website automatically collects and stores information in server log files which your browser automatically transmits to us. These include:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

Such data is not combined with data from other sources. Data processing is based on point (b) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Contact form

Data transmitted via the contact form, including your contact data, will be stored in order to be able to process your enquiry or to be able to answer follow-up questions. Such data is not passed on to third parties without your consent.

The data entered in the contact form is processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (point (a) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR). You may withdraw consent already given at any time. An informal notification via email suffices to withdraw your consent. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing until the time consent was withdrawn.

Data transmitted via the contact form will remain in our possession until you request erasure, withdraw your consent for us to store the data or until there is no longer any need for data storage. Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular preservation periods – remain unaffected.

Google Analytics

Our website uses functions of the Google Analytics web analysis service. The web analysis service provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses “cookies”. These are small text files that your web browser stores on your end device and that enable website usage to be analysed. Information generated by cookies about how you use our website is transmitted to a Google server and stored there. The server is usually located in the USA.

Google Analytics cookies are set in accordance with point (f) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR. As the operator of this website, we have a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise our website and, where applicable, our advertising.

IP anonymisation

We use Google Analytics in conjunction with IP anonymisation. This ensures that Google shortens your IP address within member states of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the USA. There may be exceptions where Google transmits the full IP address to a server in the USA and shortens it there. Google will use this information on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating the way you use the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by Google Analytics is not linked with other Google data.

Browser plugin

It is possible to prevent cookies from being set by your web browser. However, this may restrict some of our website functions. You may also prevent Google from collecting information about your use of the website, including your IP address and subsequent processing by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection to data collection

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link, which will set an opt-out cookie to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to our website: deactivate Google Analytics

Details on how Google Analytics handles user data can be found in Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Order processing

In order to fully comply with statutory data protection requirements, we have concluded an order processing agreement with Google.

Demographic features on Google Analytics

Our website uses the Google Analytics “demographic features” function, which can be used to create reports that contain information on the age, gender and interests of visitors to the site. This data comes from interest-related advertising from Google and from third-party provider visitor data. It is not possible to assign the data to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time by adjusting the ad settings in your Google Account or by generally prohibiting Google Analytics from collecting your information, as explained in the “Objection to data collection” section.

XING plugin

Our website uses functions from the XING network. The provider is XING AG, Dammtorstrasse 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.

A connection to the Xing servers is established whenever a page with integrated Xing functions is accessed. To the best of our knowledge, personal data will not be stored. IP addresses are not stored, and usage behaviour is not evaluated.

Details on data protection and the XING Share button can be found in the XING data privacy policy at: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection.

Source: Data protection configurator of mein-datenschutzbeauftragter.de